Wednesday, December 4, 2013
[…] [7] See Bushnell v. State, 5 P.3d 889, 891 (Alaska Ct. App. 2000) (following Haynes, the legislature enacted AS 28.40.060 which states that if within four hours of driving, the driver is tested on a properly calibrated, properly functioning Intoximeter and the driver's test result is at least .10 percent blood-alcohol or the equivalent .10 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. “The fact that the driver's true blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level may be slightly lower due to the Intoximeter's acknowledged margin of error it is no longer relevant to the driver's guilt under AS 28.35.030(a)(2)”).
[8] See Rebarchak v. State, 825 A.2d 239, 239 (Del. 2003)(citing 21 Del. C. § 4177(g) “In any proceeding, the resulting alcohol or drug concentration when a test, as defined in subsection (c)(2) of this section, is performed shall be deemed to be the actual alcohol or drug concentration in the person’s blood breath or urine without regard to any margin of error or tolerance factor inherent in such tests.”).
[9] Id.
[10] See Com. v. Rumery, 940 N.E.2d 1251, 1255 (Mass. App. Ct. 2011)(the actual margin of error of the testing device in the case was .0004 and an instruction about the .01 margin of error minimum would have misled the jury).
[11] See State v. Lentini, 573 A.2d 464, 466 (N.J. Super.